October 2, 2022

Eclipse Festival

Entertainment Events Info

Latino Enjoyment Journalists Awards: ‘West Facet Story’, ‘Encanto’

The Latino Enjoyment Journalists Affiliation introduced its once-a-year nominations where by Steven Spielberg’s “West Facet Story” potential customers the way with 13 nominations, which include greatest photo, director, supporting actor, supporting actress, and adapted screenplay.

Lin-Manuel Miranda acquired the most specific nominations of any particular person with seven: ideal image for “In the Heights,” very best director for “Tick, Tick … Boom!,” voice or motion capture effectiveness for “Vivo” and a trio of music mentions from the animated film “Encanto” including “Dos Oruguitas,” “Surface Pressure” and “We Never Speak About Bruno.” The LEJA membership also picked Miranda as the receiver of the Latino Activism Award. Earlier winners of that award consist of The usa Ferrera, Eva Longoria, Rosie Perez.

John Leguizamo is remaining honored with the 2022 Rita Moreno Life span Achievement Award for this year’s particular honorees. For a long time, the Special Tony and Emmy-successful actor, producer, and comedian have been a tireless force in the Latino local community.

The Latino Breakout Award is bestowed on “West Facet Story” star Rachel Zegler, who performs Maria pursuing earlier honorees like Yalitizia Aparicio (“Roma”).

The Latino Enjoyment Journalists Association (LEJA) is fully commited to acquiring and celebrating Latino voices amid all areas and backgrounds of the leisure market.

The winners will be discovered via the LEJA social media channels on Sunday, March 6, commencing at 3:00 PM ET / 12:00 PM PT.

Very best Image

  • “C’mon C’mon” (A24) – Chelsea Barnard, Lila Yacoub and Andrea Longacre-White
  • “CODA” (Apple Authentic Films) – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger
  • “Dune” (Warner Bros) – Mary Guardian, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter
  • “Encanto” (Walt Disney Images) – Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer
  • “In the Heights” (Warner Bros) – Anthony Bregman, Quiara Alegría Hudes, Mara Jacobs, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Scott Sanders
  • “King Richard” (Warner Bros) – Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith
  • “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Energy of the Dog” (Netflix) – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappie
  • “Tick, Tick … Increase!” (Netflix) – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Julie Oh
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Very best Director

  • Jane Campion, “The Energy of the Dog” (Netflix)
  • Tatiana Huezo, “Prayers for the Stolen” (Netflix)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix)
  • Steven Spielberg, “West Facet Story” (20th Century Studios)
  • Guillermo del Toro, “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Photographs)

Greatest Actor in a Foremost Purpose

  • Clifton Collins Jr, “Jockey” (Sony Pics Classics)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Electrical power of the Dog” (Netflix)
  • Andrew Garfield, “Tick, Tick … Growth!” (Netflix)
  • Anthony Ramos, “In the Heights” (Warner Bros)
  • Will Smith, “King Richard” (Warner Bros)

Finest Actress in a Top Function

  • Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (Searchlight Photos)
  • Olivia Colman, “The Misplaced Daughter” (Netflix)
  • Penélope Cruz, “Parallel Mothers” (Sony Images Classics)
  • Kristen Stewart, “Spencer” (Neon/Matter Studios)
  • Tessa Thompson, “Passing” (Netflix)

Most effective Actor in a Supporting Job

  • David Alvarez, “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
  • Robin de Jesús, “Tick, Tick … Increase!” (Netflix)
  • Mike Faist, “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
  • Troy Kotsur, “CODA” (Apple First Films)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Electricity of the Dog” (Netflix)

Very best Actress in a Supporting Purpose

  • Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
  • Kirsten Dunst, “The Electrical power of the Dog” (Netflix)
  • Olga Merediz, “In the Heights” (Warner Bros)
  • Rita Moreno, “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
  • Ruth Negga, “Passing” (Netflix)

Most effective Voice or Motion Capture Performance

  • Stephanie Beatriz, “Encanto” (Walt Disney Shots)
  • Abbi Jacobsen, “The Mitchells vs. the Machines” (Netflix)
  • John Leguizamo, “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Vivo” (Netflix)
  • Kelly Marie Tran, “Raya and the Very last Dragon” (Walt Disney Photographs)

Greatest Animated Movie

  • “Encanto” (Walt Disney Photographs)
  • “Flee” (Neon)
  • “Luca” (Pixar)
  • “The Mitchells vs. the Machines” (Netflix)
  • “Raya and the Very last Dragon” (Walt Disney Pics)

Finest Overseas Language Movie

  • “Drive My Car” (Japan)
  • “Flee” (Denmark)
  • “Parallel Mothers” (Spain)
  • “Prayers for the Stolen” (Mexico)
  • “The Worst Particular person in the World” (Norway)

Ideal Documentary Film

  • “A Cop Movie” (Netflix)
  • “Attica” (Showtime)
  • “Flee” (Neon)
  • “The Rescue” (Nationwide Geographic)
  • “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” (Hulu/Searchlight Shots)

Best Authentic Screenplay

  • “Belfast” (Focus Functions) – Kenneth Branagh
  • “C’mon C’mon” (A24) – Mike Mills
  • “Don’t Glimpse Up” (Netflix) – Adam McKay, David Sirota
  • “Language Lessons” (Shout! Studios) – Mark Duplass, Natalie Morales
  • “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Paul Thomas Anderson

Most effective Tailored Screenplay

  • “CODA” (Apple Authentic Movies) – Siân Heder
  • “Drive My Car” (Janus Movies) – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Images) – Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan
  • “The Ability of the Dog” (Netflix) – Jane Campion
  • “West Facet Story” (20th Century Studios) – Tony Kushner

Best Ensemble Casting

  • “CODA” (Apple First Films)
  • “Don’t Seem Up” (Netflix)
  • “In the Heights” (Warner Bros)
  • “The Energy of the Dog” (Netflix)
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

Finest Creation and Established Design and style

  • “Dune” (Warner Bros) – Patrice Vermette Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • “The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pics) – Adam Stockhausen Rena DeAngelo
  • “The Electrical power of the Dog” (Netflix) – Grant Major Amber Richards
  • “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Pics) – Tamara Deverell Shane Vieau
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – Adam Stockhausen Rena DeAngelo

Best Cinematography

  • “Dune” (Warner Bros) – Greig Fraser
  • “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Images) – Dan Laustsen
  • “The Electric power of the Dog” (Netflix) – Ari Wegner
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Movies/A24) – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “West Facet Story” (20th Century Studios) – Janusz Kamiński

Best Costume Layout

  • “Cruella” (Walt Disney Images) – Jenny Beavan
  • “Dune” (Warner Bros) – Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan
  • “House of Gucci” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Janty Yates
  • “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Images) – Luis Sequeira
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – Paul Tazewell

Very best Editing

  • “Don’t Glance Up” (Netflix) – Hank Corwin
  • “Dune” (Warner Bros) – Joe Walker
  • “The Electric power of the Dog” (Netflix) – Peter Scibberas
  • “Tick, Tick … Increase!” (Netflix) – Myron Kerstein, Andrew Weisblum
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios) – Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn

Greatest Hair and Makeup

  • “Cruella” (Walt Disney Shots)
  • “Dune” (Warner Bros)
  • “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (Searchlight Photos)
  • “House of Gucci” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Images)

Best Sound Design

  • “Dune” (Warner Bros)
  • “No Time to Die” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • “The Electrical power of the Dog” (Netflix)
  • “Tick, Tick … Increase!” (Netflix)
  • “West Facet Story” (20th Century Studios)

Very best Visible Effects

  • “Dune” (Warner Bros)
  • “Eternals” (Marvel Studios)
  • “No Time to Die” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • “Shang Chi and the Legend of the 10 Rings” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Spider-Man: No Way Home” (Sony Pics)

Most effective Musical Rating

  • “Dune” (Warner Bros) – Hans Zimmer
  • “Encanto” (Walt Disney Photos) – Germaine Franco
  • “Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pics Classics) – Alberto Iglesias
  • “The Electric power of the Dog” (Netflix) – Jonny Greenwood
  • “Spencer” (Neon/Topic Studios) – Jonny Greenwood

Very best Stunt Design and style

  • “Black Widow” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Dune” (Warner Bros)
  • “No Time to Die” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • “Shang Chi and the Legend of the 10 Rings” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Spider-Person: No Way Home” (Sony Shots)

Ideal Tune Prepared for a Movie

  • “Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto” (Walt Disney Shots)
  • “Surface Pressure” from “Encanto” (Walt Disney Photographs)
  • “We Don’t Discuss About Bruno” from “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pics)
  • “Be Alive” from “King Richard” (Warner Bros)
  • “No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Movie Leaders

  • “West Side Story” – 13
  • “The Power of the Dog” – 12
  • “Dune” – 10
  • “Encanto” – 8
  • “Tick, Tick … Increase!” – 6
  • “Nightmare Alley” – 6
  • “In the Heights” – 4
  • “CODA” – 4
  • “No Time to Die” – 4